Skip to main content
HomeCategories of Membership
Membership

Categories of Membership

IPA’s membership year is twelve consecutive months based on your initial join date. Dues are payable on or before your membership expiration date.

Find your fit

Membership Options

Six membership categories for working paralegals, students, retirees, organizations and schools.

For Individuals

Regular

$85 per year

Best forFull-time paralegals working in Illinois, or Illinois residents working full-time in a neighboring state.

  • Attend member & board meetings
  • Serve on committees
  • Chair committees
  • Vote
  • Hold elected office
Full eligibility rules

Membership is open to any person who is: (1) an Illinois resident employed as a paralegal on a full-time basis in the State of Illinois; or (2) a non-Illinois resident employed as a paralegal on a full-time basis in the State of Illinois; or (3) an Illinois resident employed as a paralegal on a full-time basis in any State contiguous to Illinois.

Regular members shall be eligible to vote, hold elected office and chair committees.

Join as Regular

Associate

$70 per year

Best forPart-time paralegals, former paralegals, and paralegal graduates seeking a position.

  • Attend member & board meetings
  • Serve on committees
  • Chair committees
  • Vote
  • Hold elected office
Full eligibility rules

Membership is open to (1) any person employed as a paralegal on a part-time basis in the State of Illinois; or (2) any person formerly employed as a paralegal; or (3) any graduate of a formal course of paralegal study from an accredited institution who is seeking a paralegal position.

Associate members may attend meetings of the members and directors and may serve on committees or as committee chairperson, but shall be excluded from voting and from holding elected office.

Join as Associate

Student

$50 per year

Best forStudents in an accredited Illinois paralegal program who aren’t yet working as paralegals.

  • Attend member & board meetings
  • Serve on committees
  • Chair committees
  • Vote
  • Hold elected office
Full eligibility rules

Membership is open to (1) any permanent or temporary Illinois resident who is enrolled in a formal course of paralegal study from an accredited institution in Illinois in pursuit of a certificate or degree and is not working as a paralegal; or (2) to any non-Illinois resident residing in a state contiguous to Illinois, and who is also enrolled in a formal course of paralegal study from an accredited institution in Illinois in pursuit of a certificate or degree and is not working as a paralegal.

Student members may attend meetings of the members and directors and may serve on committees, but shall be excluded from voting, from holding elected office and from appointment as committee chairpersons.

Join as Student

Emeritus

$50 per year

Best forRegular members with 5+ consecutive years in good standing who have left the profession.

  • Attend member & board meetings
  • Serve on committees
  • All IPA publications by email
  • Chair committees
  • Vote or hold elected office
Full eligibility rules

Membership is open to a Regular Member who has been in good standing for at least the preceding five consecutive years and is no longer engaged in the paralegal profession, provided that he/she (1) retired from the paralegal profession; or (2) is disabled or handicapped such that he/she is no longer engaged in the paralegal profession.

Emeritus members may attend meetings of the members and directors, may serve on committees, and will receive, via e-mail, all of the Corporation’s publications, but shall be excluded from voting, from holding elected office and from appointment as committee chairpersons.

Join as Emeritus

For Organizations

Sustaining

$175 per year

Best forLaw firms, businesses, legal service providers and individuals who want to support IPA’s mission.

  • Attend member & board meetings
  • Serve on committees
  • Primary contact, plus a secondary contact on request
  • Chair committees, vote or hold elected office
Full eligibility rules

Membership is open to any person, law firm, business or other organization interested in furthering the purposes of the Corporation. Sustaining Membership includes a primary member who acts as the main contact with the option of a secondary contact upon request.

Sustaining members, or in the case of a law firm, business or other organization representatives of sustaining members may attend meetings of the members and directors unless otherwise excluded and may serve on committees, but shall be excluded from voting, from holding elected office and from appointment as committee chairpersons.

Join as Sustaining

Educational Institution

$175 per year

Best forColleges and schools with a paralegal or legal studies program.

  • Attend member & board meetings
  • Serve on committees
  • Primary school contact, plus a Student Ambassador seat
  • Chair committees, vote or hold elected office
Full eligibility rules

Membership is open to any formal educational institution with a program in paralegal or legal studies. Educational Institution Membership includes a primary member who acts as the main contact for the school with a secondary contact reserved for a current student to act as the campus’ Student Ambassador to the IPA.

Educational Institution member representatives may attend meetings of the members and directors unless otherwise excluded and may serve on committees, but shall be excluded from voting, from holding elected office and from appointment as committee chairpersons.

Join as an Institution
At a glance

Compare Member Privileges

Every category can attend meetings and serve on committees. Here’s where they differ.

Category Attend meetings Serve on committees Chair committees Vote Hold office
Regular$85 / year ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓
Associate$70 / year ✓ ✓ ✓ — —
Student$50 / year ✓ ✓ — — —
Emeritus$50 / year ✓ ✓ — — —
Sustaining$175 / year ✓ ✓ — — —
Educational Institution$175 / year ✓ ✓ — — —

Emeritus extra

Emeritus members receive all of IPA’s publications by email.

Sustaining extra

Includes a primary contact, with the option of a secondary contact on request.

Educational Institution extra

A secondary seat is reserved for a current student to serve as the campus Student Ambassador to the IPA.

Not sure which category fits? Email IPA@ipaonline.org and we’ll help you choose.

Ready to join?

Become an IPA Member

See everything membership includes, then join online or by mail.